Loft InsulationInstallers

Loft insulation prices

Guide prices for every loft job we do. Your fixed price follows a free survey for installation work. Prices include VAT where it applies; installing insulation in a home is zero-rated until 31 March 2027.

How much does it cost to insulate a loft from bare joists?

Home, average loftEssential
270 mm mineral wool and lagging
Recommended
300 mm, hatch and lagging
Natural fibre
Sheep's wool, hatch and lagging
Top-floor flat£495 to £845£795 to £1,295£1,345 to £2,095
Terraced house£495 to £745£745 to £1,195£1,195 to £1,895
Semi-detached or end-terrace£545 to £945£845 to £1,395£1,495 to £2,295
Detached house£745 to £1,245£1,095 to £1,745£1,895 to £2,945
Bungalow£895 to £1,445£1,245 to £1,945£2,195 to £3,345

The Energy Saving Trust puts a typical professionally installed loft at about £750 from bare joists in Great Britain, and about £1,100 in Northern Ireland.

How much does a top-up cost?

Home, average loftFrom about 100 mmFrom 150 to 200 mm
Top-floor flat£395 to £595£395 to £495
Terraced house£395 to £545£395 to £495
Semi-detached or end-terrace£395 to £645£395 to £495
Detached house£495 to £845£395 to £695
Bungalow£595 to £995£445 to £795

What do the other loft jobs cost?

ServiceGuide priceBased on
Loft insulation top-up£395 to £545Terraced house, average loft, topping up from about 100 mm
Blown loft insulation£595 to £795Terraced house, average loft
Natural loft insulation£995 to £1,495Terraced house, average loft, sheep's wool
Rafter insulation£1,645 to £2,595About 30 m² of roof slope
Room-in-roof insulation£3,995 to £8,995One room-in-roof, depending on size and finish
Loft boarding£695 to £895A raised storage area of about 10 m²
Insulated loft hatches£245 to £395Insulated hatch in the existing opening
Loft ladder fitting£295 to £545Ladder into a suitable existing hatch
Loft insulation removal£445 to £645Terraced house, average loft, removal only
Spray foam removal£1,495 to £1,995Terraced house, open-cell foam, removal only
Loft ventilation£245 to £695Eaves or tile vents for a typical house
Loft condensation investigation£145 to £245Investigation visit with written findings
Pipe and tank lagging£95 to £195Tank jacket and pipe lagging, typical loft
Loft insulation survey£95 to £165Standalone survey with a written report
Thermal imaging survey£165 to £295Survey and report for a typical house
Loft insulation grants checkNo chargeFunding check
Period home loft insulation£995 to £1,495Terraced house, average loft, natural fibre; mineral wool, where it suits, costs less
Loft insulation for flats£495 to £845One top-floor flat, from bare joists
Landlord loft insulation£495 to £745Per terraced house, from bare joists
Commercial roof void insulation£9 to £18 per m², before any VATPer m² of roof void, before any VAT; access equipment extra
New-build loft insulation£5 to £9 per m², before any VATPer m², supply and fit, before any VAT

What changes the price?

  • The loft floor area, which follows the footprint of the house
  • What is there now, and whether it can stay
  • Access, pitch and how much is stored in the loft
  • Extras such as raised boarding, a hatch, a ladder or ventilation
  • The material chosen

Installing insulation in a home is zero-rated for VAT until 31 March 2027 and 5% after that, under HMRC's rules for energy-saving materials (notice 708/6). Boarding, ladders, ventilation, surveys and investigations are not energy-saving materials, so they are standard-rated if VAT applies. Where they are done alongside insulation, the quote shows each part separately. Commercial and trade prices are shown before any VAT.

Work out my guide price

Find out what your loft needs

Free survey and a fixed written quote for installation work. Guide prices first if you prefer.